Find a Tender · Contract

Independent Travel Training

A public procurement published by Suffolk County Council via Find a Tender.

Find a TenderContract
£2.5m
Award value
£2.5m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
3
Notices
Contract
Stage

Overview

Suffolk County Council is conducting Preliminary Market Engagement ahead of the procurement of the Independent Travel Training service. Training is provided to members of the public who reside in Suffolk, to teach them how to use public transport safely and independently. The service is for clients with disabilities, mental health and learning needs. The clients gain a valuable life skill, which in turns aims to reduce the future demand on council transport services. Please note that a pipeline notice relating to this procurement has previously been published Notice identifier 2025/S 000-025545.

Key details

Source
Find a Tender
Lifecycle stage
Contract
Status
planning
CPV classification
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£2,527,000
Tender value
£2,527,000
First published
12 Dec 2025
Last updated
5 May 2026
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Essex County Council IPTU23 Apr 2026pending£2.5m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Planning noticeIndependent Travel Training
  2. Tender noticeIndependent Travel Training
  3. Award,contractIndependent Travel Training

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Suffolk County Council