Contracts Finder · Award

Highways Minor Works Framework (Using Dayworks Rates)

A public procurement published by Blackburn with Darwen via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£1.8m
Award value
£3.6m
Tender value
3
Suppliers
3
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Contractor is to mainly provide gangs of two or three operatives with transport and equipment that will work independently or alongside BwDBC Direct Labour Operatives. Teams must have the ability to work unsupervised following instruction and direction from BwDBC. Key features & scope of works: - Supply of labour, plant, equipment and material requirements. - Work content is minor highway works of a low value per order, - In general, materials will be provided by Blackburn with Darwen Council, - Work can be anywhere in the borough and the intention is to give a lead time of 1 to 14 days dependent upon the works and the availability of resources, - Urgent works could be called o…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
50230000 — Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£1,800,000
Tender value
£3,600,000
First published
25 May 2023
Last updated
25 May 2023
View the original notice

Awards

3 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
AJ Bretherton Groundworks & Plant Hire24 Feb 2023active£1.8m
Multevo Ltd0730858324 Feb 2023active£1.8m
JJ O'Grady Ltd24 Feb 2023active£1.8m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeHighways Minor Works Framework (Using Dayworks Rates)

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Blackburn with Darwen