Contracts Finder · Award
Highway Maintenance, Design & Construction Related Services
A public procurement published by Wokingham Borough Council via Contracts Finder.
- £68m
- Award value
- £241m
- Tender value
- 2
- Suppliers
- 2
- Awards
- 14
- Notices
- Award
- Stage
Overview
The Council is currently implementing an ambitious transformational change programme, the 21st Century Council. The Council recognizes that advances in technology and changes in customer and resident behaviour mean that different forms of service delivery organization are now possible that were not deliverable 5 to 10 years ago. As an integral part of the 21st Century Council programme, the Council is exploring model options for delivering its Highways and Transportation Services. The Council currently has two key contracts for Highways and Transportation Services: 1. A contract with a service provider for the delivery of professional services including highway and transport project…
Key details
- Source
- Contracts Finder
- Lifecycle stage
- Award
- Status
- planning
- CPV classification
- 45233000 — Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- Currency
- GBP
- Total award value
- £67,970,000
- Tender value
- £241,000,000
- First published
- 16 May 2017
- Last updated
- 16 Oct 2018
Awards
2 awards recorded on this procurement.
| Supplier | Companies House | Awarded | Status | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VolkerHighways Ltd | 00638559 | 1 Oct 2018 | active | £68m |
| WSP UK LIMITED | 01383511 | 1 Oct 2018 | active | — |
Notice timeline
Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.
- Planning noticeHighway Maintenance, Design & Construction Related Services
- Tender noticeHIGHWAYS & TRANSPORT MAINTENANCE & CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT
- Tender noticeHIGHWAYS & TRANSPORT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES CONSULTANCY CONTRACT
- Tender amendmentHIGHWAYS & TRANSPORT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES CONSULTANCY CONTRACT
- Tender amendmentHIGHWAYS & TRANSPORT MAINTENANCE & CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT
- Tender amendmentHIGHWAYS & TRANSPORT MAINTENANCE & CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT
- Tender amendmentHIGHWAYS & TRANSPORT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES CONSULTANCY CONTRACT
- Tender amendmentHIGHWAYS & TRANSPORT MAINTENANCE & CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT
- Tender amendmentHIGHWAYS & TRANSPORT MAINTENANCE & CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT
- Tender amendmentHIGHWAYS & TRANSPORT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES CONSULTANCY CONTRACT
- Tender amendmentHIGHWAYS & TRANSPORT MAINTENANCE & CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT
- Tender amendmentHIGHWAYS & TRANSPORT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES CONSULTANCY CONTRACT
- Award noticeHIGHWAYS & TRANSPORT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES CONSULTANCY CONTRACT
- Award noticeHIGHWAYS & TRANSPORT MAINTENANCE & CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT
All suppliers
Frameworks & programmes
More from Wokingham Borough Council