Contracts Finder · Award

High Resolution Mass Spectrometry System

A public procurement published by MHRA Buyer Organisation via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£2.2m
Award value
£1.3m
Tender value
2
Suppliers
2
Awards
3
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

We are looking to purchase a replacement for our current high-resolution mass spectrometer coupled with an ultra high performance liquid chromatography (UPLC) (hereinafter referred to as a "high resolution mass spectrometry system" or "system") The system should include all the instrumentation and software to allow qualitative and quantitative analysis in the areas of: • Proteomics • Intact protein analysis • Biopharmaceutical characterisation, e.g. multi-attribute monitoring of therapeutic antibodies • Post-translational modifications, e.g. glycosylation, phosphorylation • Metabolomics, lipidomics • Analysis of samples in a wide range of complex biological matrices -Submit resp…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
38433000 — Spectrometers
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£2,248,000
Tender value
£1,300,000
First published
1 Oct 2021
Last updated
1 Dec 2022
View the original notice

Awards

2 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Thermo Electron Manufacturing Ltd t/a Thermo Fisher Scientific29 Sept 2021active£1.1m
THERMO ELECTRON MANUFACTURING LIMITED t/a Thermo Fisher Scientif29 Sept 2021active£1.1m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeHigh Resolution Mass Spectrometry System
  2. Award updateHigh Resolution Mass Spectrometry System
  3. Award noticeHigh Resolution Mass Spectrometry System

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from MHRA Buyer Organisation