Contracts Finder · Award

Herne Relief Road (SC21059)

A public procurement published by Kent County Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£62m
Award value
£5m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
3
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The aim of the Herne Relief Road is to alleviate existing traffic congestion concerns through the historic village of Herne. The village of Herne is subject to an existing Air Quality Management Area. The scheme aims to provide an alternative route to the existing constrained A291 and therefore reduce congestion and improve journey time reliability through the vicinity of Herne and support the construction of approximately 3,000 homes. The project also addressed the concerns of local residents, in regard to the safety of the current junctions between Bullockstone Road and A291 Canterbury Road and Bullockstone Road and Lower Herne Road. The Relief Road takes the form of a widened Bullock…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
34000000 — Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£62,000,000
Tender value
£5,000,000
First published
1 Oct 2021
Last updated
14 Jul 2022
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Breheny Civil Engineering Limited0075397613 Jun 2022active£62m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeHerne Relief Road (SC21059)
  2. Tender noticeHerne Relief Road (SC21059)
  3. Award noticeHerne Relief Road (SC21059)

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Kent County Council