Find a Tender · Contract

Herne Relief Road (SC21059)

A public procurement published by Kent County Council via Find a Tender.

Find a TenderContract
Award value
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Contract
Stage

Overview

The aim of the Herne Relief Road is to alleviate existing traffic congestion concerns through the historic village of Herne. The village of Herne is subject to an existing Air Quality Management Area. The scheme aims to provide an alternative route to the existing constrained A291 and therefore reduce congestion and improve journey time reliability through the vicinity of Herne and support the construction of approximately 3,000 homes. The project also addressed the concerns of local residents, in regard to the safety of the current junctions between Bullockstone Road and A291 Canterbury Road and Bullockstone Road and Lower Herne Road. The Relief Road takes the form of a widened Bullockston…

Key details

Source
Find a Tender
Lifecycle stage
Contract
Status
active
CPV classification
45000000 — Construction work
Currency
GBP
Total award value
Tender value
First published
2 Dec 2021
Last updated
13 Jul 2022
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Breheny Civil Engineering Limited00753976active

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeHerne Relief Road (SC21059)
  2. Award,contractHerne Relief Road (SC21059)

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Kent County Council