Contracts Finder · Tender
Healthwatch Service
A public procurement published by LONDON BOROUGH OF HOUNSLOW via Contracts Finder.
- —
- Award value
- £445k
- Tender value
- 0
- Suppliers
- 0
- Awards
- 1
- Notices
- Tender
- Stage
Overview
The Health and Social Care Act 2012 establishes Healthwatch as the new public and patient engagement mechanism for publicly funded health and social care. The Act required local authorities with adult social care responsibilities to commission Local Healthwatch from 1 April 2013. The London Borough of Hounslow requires a provider to deliver this service from the 1st April 2017 for a period of 3 years with a 2 year extension option. Additional information: Tender documents can be obtained from the London Tenders portal https://procontract.due-north.com/register contract reference DN218984. Tender deadline submission via the portal is 13:00 on Thursday 2nd February 2017.
Key details
- Source
- Contracts Finder
- Lifecycle stage
- Tender
- Status
- active
- CPV classification
- 85000000 — Health and social work services
- Currency
- GBP
- Total award value
- —
- Tender value
- £445,000
- First published
- 5 Jan 2017
- Last updated
- 5 Jan 2017
Notice timeline
Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.
Frameworks & programmes
More from LONDON BOROUGH OF HOUNSLOW