Find a Tender · Contract

GSV.MED.030 - COVID Testing Provider

A public procurement published by Birmingham 2022 via Find a Tender.

Find a TenderContract
Award value
£17.5m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Contract
Stage

Overview

The Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games requires a Partner to work with the OC to deliver COVID Testing Services. The Supplier will be responsible for providing the following: - Planning and management of the end-to-end turnkey solution - Utilise reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) testing solutions - The testing solution covering three key testing locations for arrivals. - The solution will also have to provide a testing solution to all competition venues and accommodation venues to facilitate daily testing. This will likely be through a drop-box system. - On-site testing, analysis and results capability is required for the three key sit…

Key details

Source
Find a Tender
Lifecycle stage
Contract
Status
active
CPV classification
71900000 — Laboratory services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
Tender value
£17,520,000
First published
10 Jan 2022
Last updated
15 Nov 2022
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Randox Laboratories LimitedNI015738active

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeGSV.MED.030 - COVID Testing Provider
  2. Award,contractGSV.MED.030 - COVID Testing Provider

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Birmingham 2022