Contracts Finder · Award
Grounds Maintenance Equipment Servicing & Repair
A public procurement published by SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL via Contracts Finder.
- £450k
- Award value
- £432.3k
- Tender value
- 2
- Suppliers
- 2
- Awards
- 6
- Notices
- Award
- Stage
Overview
Southampton City Council (SCC) has a fleet of horticultural plant and equipment, including but not limited to, pedestrian mowers, ride on mowers, strimmer's, hedge cutters and trailers and Gang Mowers. SCC requires servicing, repair and maintenance including but not limited to, winter servicing, breakdown response and HAVs and Noise level testing and certification, Servicing, repairs and maintenance will include providing parts, materials and sundries. The plant and equipment will be divided into four lots: Lot 1 - Ride on Mowers and Cutting Decks Lot 2 - Handheld Equipment Lot 3 - Towed Plant and Equipment Lot 4 - Tractors Additional information: Access to the procurement do…
Key details
- Source
- Contracts Finder
- Lifecycle stage
- Award
- Status
- active
- CPV classification
- 50111000 — Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
- Currency
- GBP
- Total award value
- £450,000
- Tender value
- £432,283
- First published
- 14 Oct 2024
- Last updated
- 17 Jun 2025
Awards
2 awards recorded on this procurement.
| Supplier | Companies House | Awarded | Status | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILDWOOD MACHINERY LTD | 14199599 | 31 Dec 2024 | active | £310k |
| RYMER COMMERCIALS LIMITED | 04599084 | 31 Dec 2024 | active | £140k |
Notice timeline
Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.
- Tender noticeGrounds Maintenance Equipment Servicing & Repair
- Tender amendmentGrounds Maintenance Equipment Servicing & Repair
- Tender amendmentGrounds Maintenance Equipment Servicing & Repair
- Award noticeGrounds Maintenance Servicing & Repair Services Lots 1 & 2
- Award noticeGrounds Maintenance Servicing & Repair - Lot 3 & 4
- Award updateGrounds Maintenance Servicing & Repair Services Lots 1 & 2
All suppliers
Frameworks & programmes
More from SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL