Contracts Finder · Award

General Banking Services

A public procurement published by THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£288m
Award value
£288m
Tender value
3
Suppliers
3
Awards
3
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

NEPO seeks to establish a multi supplier Framework Contract for the prevision of General Banking Services. It is envisaged that the service will be used to deliver core transactional banking arrangements, providing bank account structures to be used for outgoing payments such as creditor cheques, CHAPS, BACS, direct debits, standing order payments, balance requests, commission charges and associated interest payments. Alongside these core transactional services, the framework agreement will include ancillary services which sit outside the core contract such as receipt accounts to receive payments, rent allowance accounts for benefit payments, wage accounts for staff salary payments and…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
66000000 — Financial and insurance services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£288,000,000
Tender value
£288,000,000
First published
26 Jun 2023
Last updated
5 Mar 2024
View the original notice

Awards

3 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Barclays Bank PLC010261675 Mar 2024active£288m
Lloyds Bank PLC000020655 Mar 2024active£288m
National Westminster Bank PLC5 Mar 2024active£288m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeGeneral Banking Services
  2. Award noticeGeneral Banking Services
  3. Award updateGeneral Banking Services

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from THE ASSOCIATION OF NORTH EAST COUNCILS LIMITED