Contracts Finder · Tender

Gantries for National Highways

A public procurement published by Highways England via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderTender
Award value
£7k
Tender value
0
Suppliers
0
Awards
2
Notices
Tender
Stage

Overview

National Highways is seeking concepts for the aesthetic enhancement of highway gantries through an open architectural design competition via the RIBA Competitions' digital portal. https://ribacompetitions.com/gantries/ A design fund of £15,000 will be available for award at discretion of the Judging Panel. It is currently envisaged that £7,000 will be awarded to the submission judged to be the best overall response to the challenges outlined in the Competition Brief, with £5,000 and £3,000 to be awarded to the submissions attracting the second and third highest overall scores respectively. On conclusion of the Design Contest and provided there is a set of design proposals which meet the…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Tender
Status
active
CPV classification
71000000 — Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
Tender value
£7,000
First published
1 Dec 2022
Last updated
6 Jan 2023
View the original notice

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeGantries for National Highways
  2. Tender amendmentGantries for National Highways

Frameworks & programmes

More from Highways England