Contracts Finder · Award
Free School Meals Voucher Scheme
A public procurement published by Department for Education via Contracts Finder.
- £234m
- Award value
- £234m
- Tender value
- 1
- Suppliers
- 1
- Awards
- 1
- Notices
- Award
- Stage
Overview
The Department for Education has appointed a provider of Free School Meals Voucher Scheme. The facility for schools to be able to access supermarket vouchers for use by parents/guardians of pupils who are eligible for FSM when not at school This contract award was made pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(c) Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to provide extremely urgent deliverables as part of the response to the COVID-19 pandemic on the terms set out in the contract document.
Key details
- Source
- Contracts Finder
- Lifecycle stage
- Award
- Status
- complete
- CPV classification
- 30199770 — Luncheon vouchers
- Currency
- GBP
- Total award value
- £234,000,000
- Tender value
- £234,000,000
- First published
- 1 May 2020
- Last updated
- 1 May 2020
Awards
1 award recorded on this procurement.
| Supplier | Companies House | Awarded | Status | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edenred (UK Group) Ltd | 00540144 | 27 Mar 2020 | active | £234m |
Notice timeline
Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.
All suppliers
Frameworks & programmes