Contracts Finder · Award

Forensic Mobile Device Examination Tool

A public procurement published by Thames Valley Police via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£1.6m
Award value
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary are looking to replace our current Lv1 frontline digital forensic extraction kiosks with an up to date forensic mobile device examination tool. This tool will be used to facilitate the recovery of digital data from mobile devices to provide evidential results and intelligence data for volume offences, and early actionable intelligence for serious and major crime. We require static terminals and portable devices. There is also a requirement that a networked solution is obtained with an ability to remotely monitor and manage the terminals themselves to provide support to both forces moving towards accreditation under ISO 17025 and/or 17020. T…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
30210000 — Data-processing machines (hardware)
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£1,624,270
Tender value
First published
19 Jan 2022
Last updated
19 Jan 2022
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Micro Systemation Limited (MSAB) UK12 Jan 2022active£1.6m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeForensic Mobile Device Examination Tool

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Thames Valley Police