Contracts Finder · Award

Energy Superhub Oxford

A public procurement published by Oxford City Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£500k
Award value
£500k
Tender value
2
Suppliers
2
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

This tender opportunity is for a Concession Contract to install and manage an EV Superhub at the Redbridge Park and Ride in Oxford. The opportunity follows the Redbridge Park and Ride EV Superhub Prior Information Notice (PIN) and Suppliers Open Day in February 2020, in which Oxford City Council announced its ambition to create the UK's largest public EV Superhub in the UK at Redbridge Park and Ride. The Concession Contract is for appointment of a partner supplier to work with Oxford City Council on this exciting opportunity to design, install, maintain, manage and operate DC EV charging solutions at Redbridge P&R to create the largest public EV charging Superhub in the UK.

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
31158000 — Chargers
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£500,000
Tender value
£500,000
First published
25 Mar 2020
Last updated
4 Aug 2020
View the original notice

Awards

2 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Fastned UK111404043 Aug 2020active£500k
Tesla Motors Ltd043840083 Aug 2020active£500k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeEnergy Superhub Oxford
  2. Award noticeEnergy Superhub Oxford

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Oxford City Council