Contracts Finder · Award

DS520-25 Vehicle Hire

A public procurement published by DEVON & SOMERSET FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£2k
Award value
£2k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority has awarded a contract to Scot Group Ltd trading as Switch Car and Van Rental for the self drive vehicle hire. The contract is for 2 years with 2 x 12 month extension periods. Additional information: The contract value is based on our current usage and this may increase or decrease depending upon the demand and any changes within the Service.

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
34100000 — Motor vehicles
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£2,000
Tender value
£2,000
First published
11 Feb 2026
Last updated
11 Feb 2026
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Scot Group Ltd T/A Thrifty Car & Van Rental3 Sept 2025active£2k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeDS520-25 Vehicle Hire

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from DEVON & SOMERSET FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE