Find a Tender · Contract
Development & Funding Partner to develop the Birkenhead Heat Network
A public procurement published by Wirral Council via Find a Tender.
- —
- Award value
- £250m
- Tender value
- 1
- Suppliers
- 1
- Awards
- 4
- Notices
- Contract
- Stage
Overview
The project comprises development of a new heat network serving a mix of buildings including new build residential, existing residential, new build commercial and existing commercial. The project forms an integral part of Birkenhead 2040 Regeneration Framework; one of the biggest brownfield redevelopment sites in the UK. This regeneration of Birkenhead will take place across nine areas providing 21,000 new homes and almost 1,000,000m2 square metres of employment space over the next 20 years. The area to be served by the network has been identified as a 'priority district heating zone' in Wirral's Local Plan. It will make a significant contribution to reducing the carbon impact of new / exi…
Key details
- Buyer
- Wirral Council
- Source
- Find a Tender
- Lifecycle stage
- Contract
- Status
- planned
- CPV classification
- —
- Currency
- GBP
- Total award value
- —
- Tender value
- £250,000,000
- First published
- 23 May 2025
- Last updated
- 24 Mar 2026
Awards
1 award recorded on this procurement.
| Supplier | Companies House | Awarded | Status | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vital Energi Utilities Ltd | 04050190 | 24 Mar 2026 | pending | — |
Notice timeline
Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.
- Planning noticeDevelopment & Funding Partner to develop the Birkenhead Heat Network
- Planning noticeDevelopment & Funding Partner to develop the Birkenhead Heat Network
- Tender noticeDevelopment & Funding Partner to develop the Birkenhead Heat Network
- Award,contractDevelopment & Funding Partner to develop the Birkenhead Heat Network
All suppliers
Frameworks & programmes
More from Wirral Council