Contracts Finder · Award
Delivery of Materials Analysis and Testing for HyDeploy2
A public procurement published by Health & Safety Executive via Contracts Finder.
- £439k
- Award value
- £439k
- Tender value
- 1
- Suppliers
- 1
- Awards
- 1
- Notices
- Award
- Stage
Overview
The Health and Safety Executive (HSE) has been selected by a major UK gas distributor to test whether natural gas with a hydrogen content can safely be distributed in the UK gas distribution network. Phase 1 of the project has been completed and subject to contract we are now progressing with Phase 2. For Phase 2 HSE is seeking a partner with suitable test equipment and expertise to work with us on generating the evidence of materials performance to support our continuing work on this project. Further details about the background to this project and the work required in Phase 2 is provided in the tender documentation.
Key details
- Source
- Contracts Finder
- Lifecycle stage
- Award
- Status
- complete
- CPV classification
- 73000000 — Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Currency
- GBP
- Total award value
- £439,000
- Tender value
- £439,000
- First published
- 19 Sept 2019
- Last updated
- 19 Sept 2019
Awards
1 award recorded on this procurement.
| Supplier | Companies House | Awarded | Status | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Manchester | RC000797 | 14 May 2019 | active | £439k |
Notice timeline
Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.
All suppliers
Frameworks & programmes
More from Health & Safety Executive