Contracts Finder · Award

CTP739 Public Analyst

A public procurement published by DERBYSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£120k
Award value
£120k
Tender value
2
Suppliers
2
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Trading Standards Division of the Council enforces provisions of the Food Safety Act 1990 and the Agriculture Act 1970 within the boundaries of the County of Derbyshire excluding Derby City. The Council is responsible for ensuring that food for human consumption, animal feed and fertilisers meet legislative requirements in terms of quality, composition, labelling and safety. Fundamental to this is the analysis of samples taken by the Council’s officers and subsequent opinion of suitably qualified experts such as Public Analysts. The Council anticipates that on average 300 samples shall be submitted for analysis per annum pursuant to a mutually agreed quarterly sampling plan. The Council…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
90721300 — Food or feed contamination protection services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£120,000
Tender value
£120,000
First published
18 Nov 2016
Last updated
18 Nov 2016
View the original notice

Awards

2 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Public Analyst Scientific Services Limited074441851 Dec 2015active£120k
West Yorkshire Analytical Services/ West Yorkshire Joint Service1 Dec 2015active£120k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeCTP739 Public Analyst

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from DERBYSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL