Contracts Finder · Award

CS21029 BEIS UK Times Model v2.0 Development

A public procurement published by UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£38.5k
Award value
£38.5k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The UK TIMES energy system model has been developed by UCL and BEIS over the last seven years. It is a sophisticated cost-optimisation model of the energy system covering both the supply and demand sides of the economy. It models all greenhouse gases, including land use emissions. It has provided important evidence to underpin government plans to tackle climate change, for example in the Clean Growth Strategy and the net zero target decision and has underpinned scientific publications. There are now plans to develop a UK TIMES (UKTM) v2.0. For the development of UKTM v2.0 (from 10 February 2021 to 31 March 2021). This was procured via the direct award on CCS framework RM3745 Lot 6: Ed…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
73220000 — Development consultancy services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£38,540
Tender value
£38,540
First published
26 Mar 2021
Last updated
26 Mar 2021
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
UCL Consultants Limited033322589 Feb 2021active£38.5k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeCS21029 BEIS UK Times Model v2.0 Development
  2. Award updateCS21029 BEIS UK Times Model v2.0 Development

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED