Contracts Finder · Award
CP2571-24 Wide Area Network
A public procurement published by Devon County Council via Contracts Finder.
- £1.2m
- Award value
- £12m
- Tender value
- 1
- Suppliers
- 1
- Awards
- 1
- Notices
- Award
- Stage
Overview
Devon County Council (DCC) seeks to procure a managed, highly available, flexible, and secure Software Defined Wide Area Network (SDWAN) solution based on Fortinet technology to replace its existing MPLS Wide Area Network (WAN) and Internet connectivity service. This procurement forms part of a DCC Infrastructure Modernisation programme of work which includes implementing a modern hybrid on premise/cloud infrastructure, improved IT service continuity, disaster recovery, security, and data protection. Contract awarded May 2025 ready to go live August 2026. Duration 3 years with the option to extend 2 x 36 months and 1 x 12 months. Value £1.2 m for initial 3 year period
Key details
- Buyer
- Devon County Council
- Source
- Contracts Finder
- Lifecycle stage
- Award
- Status
- complete
- CPV classification
- 32430000 — Wide area network
- Currency
- GBP
- Total award value
- £1,200,000
- Tender value
- £12,000,000
- First published
- 3 Jun 2025
- Last updated
- 3 Jun 2025
Awards
1 award recorded on this procurement.
| Supplier | Companies House | Awarded | Status | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GCI Network Solutions Limited | 04082862 | 5 May 2025 | active | £1.2m |
Notice timeline
Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.
All suppliers
Frameworks & programmes
More from Devon County Council