Contracts Finder · Award

Corporate Vehicle Hire

A public procurement published by Cumberland Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£1.3m
Award value
£1.3m
Tender value
2
Suppliers
2
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Cumberland Council has a requirement for a contract for the Supply of Corporate Hire Vehicles. The contract is for locations throughout Cumbria and delivery and collections are required from both business and home addresses. Due to Cumbria's rural demographic the contract must be serviced from branches with a hire facility within the geographical area of each lot. In line with Cumberland Council's Travel Policy this contract will be serviced mainly by Class/Group B vehicles; other classes of vehicle will only be hired where there is an identified health & safety, licence or equality need. This contract will be tendered in 4 lots. Suppliers will be able to tender for one, more than one,…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
34110000 — Passenger cars
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£1,300,000
Tender value
£1,300,000
First published
21 Nov 2024
Last updated
23 Apr 2025
View the original notice

Awards

2 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Arnold Clark Finance Ltd.SC03959718 Mar 2025active£1.3m
Multifleet Vehicle Management t/a Run Your Fleet18 Mar 2025active£1.3m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeCorporate Vehicle Hire
  2. Award noticeCorporate Vehicle Hire

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Cumberland Council