Contracts Finder · Award

Contract for Burnigill Landslip Stabilisation

A public procurement published by Durham County Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£1.9m
Award value
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The B6300 at Burnigill Bank, Co. Durham, has been exhibiting damage and distress for several decades due to movements of the well documented and extensively investigated Burnigill Bank Landslide. The proposed works are to stabilise sections of the B6300 Browney Lane by the construction of contiguous bored pile walls and an area of localised slope regrade. The main elements of the proposed works are summarised as follows: • West wall: 60m section of contiguous bored pile wall. • East wall: 80m section of contiguous bored pile wall. • Earthworks in the embankment adjacent to the piled walls. • Road foundation earthworks incorporating piling platform as part of the permanent work…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
44212400 — Piling
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£1,921,775
Tender value
First published
28 Jan 2022
Last updated
20 Apr 2022
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Esh Construction Ltd025299397 Apr 2022active£1.9m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeContract for Burnigill Landslip Stabilisation
  2. Award noticeContract for Burnigill Landslip Stabilisation

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Durham County Council