Contracts Finder · Award
Contract Award Notice Explosive Detection System for Computer Tomography Cabin Baggage Screening
A public procurement published by DfTc - Department for Transport via Contracts Finder.
- £283.1k
- Award value
- £290k
- Tender value
- 1
- Suppliers
- 1
- Awards
- 1
- Notices
- Award
- Stage
Overview
Contract Award Notice for Explosive Detection System for Computer Tomography Cabin Baggage Screening. The DfT carries out evaluations of commercially available security equipment testing automated detection capability against performance standards. As part of the continuing increase in security capability, the DfT have purchased commercial equipment in support of its R&D program to assist in the speed of deployment of new algorithms and better systems.
Key details
- Source
- Contracts Finder
- Lifecycle stage
- Award
- Status
- complete
- CPV classification
- 73000000 — Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Currency
- GBP
- Total award value
- £283,103
- Tender value
- £290,000
- First published
- 23 Mar 2023
- Last updated
- 23 Mar 2023
Awards
1 award recorded on this procurement.
| Supplier | Companies House | Awarded | Status | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smiths Detection - Watford Limited | 00480992 | 13 Mar 2023 | active | £283.1k |
Notice timeline
Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.
All suppliers
Frameworks & programmes
More from DfTc - Department for Transport