Contracts Finder · Award
CLC5077 Material Recovery Facility (MRF) Services
A public procurement published by London Borough of Tower Hamlets via Contracts Finder.
- £2.1m
- Award value
- £2.1m
- Tender value
- 1
- Suppliers
- 1
- Awards
- 1
- Notices
- Award
- Stage
Overview
Contract award for the provision of Materials Sorting (MRF) Services to sort co-mingled dry recyclable materials and sell on the segregated materials for re-processing. The Council is looking for owners and/or operators with the relevant experience to provide a Materials Recovery Facility sorting capacity to the Borough. This contract covers co-mingled dry recyclable material collected from households, businesses and bring sites. The services include accepting recyclable materials delivered by Tower Hamlets, sorting through a Materials Recovery Facility (MRF), onward sale of segregated material for reprocessing and ensuring residues are disposed of in accordance with regulations in force at…
Key details
- Source
- Contracts Finder
- Lifecycle stage
- Award
- Status
- complete
- CPV classification
- 90000000 — Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Currency
- GBP
- Total award value
- £2,100,000
- Tender value
- £2,100,000
- First published
- 19 Apr 2017
- Last updated
- 19 Apr 2017
Awards
1 award recorded on this procurement.
| Supplier | Companies House | Awarded | Status | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bywaters (Leyton Ltd | 00505212 | 17 Mar 2017 | active | £2.1m |
Notice timeline
Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.
All suppliers
Frameworks & programmes
More from London Borough of Tower Hamlets