Contracts Finder · Award

CLC4972 Needle Exchange & Harm Reduction Supplies

A public procurement published by Tower Hamlets via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£180k
Award value
£180k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Tower Hamlets Drug & Alcohol Action Team delivers a range of needle exchange and harm reduction provisions across the Borough, within pharmacies and drug treatment services, in accordance with National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE) Guidelines on needle and syringe programmes (NICE Public Health Guidance 25, March 2014). The scheme aims to reduce the the possible harms caused by injecting behaviour by facilitating safe injecting practice. This is by providing safe and sterile injecting equipment, providing harm reduction advice and signposting drug users to structured treatment services, thus increasing the number of referrals and clients engaged in the treatment system,…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
33000000 — Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£180,000
Tender value
£180,000
First published
18 Nov 2016
Last updated
18 Nov 2016
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Frontier Plastics Ltd10 Feb 2016active£180k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeCLC4972 Needle Exchange & Harm Reduction Supplies

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Tower Hamlets