Contracts Finder · Award
Challenger 2 Life Extension Project
A public procurement published by Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Other via Contracts Finder.
- £38.2m
- Award value
- £17.5m
- Tender value
- 2
- Suppliers
- 2
- Awards
- 1
- Notices
- Award
- Stage
Overview
For the avoidance of doubt, this Contract Notice and Dynamic Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (DPQQ) are being released in advance of a formal approval of available funding to initiate a competition. This approach is intended to accelerate the subsequent release of an Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) to the pre-selected field of bidders once approval to proceed to competition has been confirmed. For planning purposes only the Authority is assuming that formal approval will be achieved in late January 2016. The UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) Armoured Vehicles Programmes (The Authority) has a possible future requirement to deliver a Challenger 2 Life Extension Project (CR2 LEP). The…
Key details
- Source
- Contracts Finder
- Lifecycle stage
- Award
- Status
- complete
- CPV classification
- 35412000 — Armoured combat vehicles
- Currency
- GBP
- Total award value
- £38,186,000
- Tender value
- £17,500,000
- First published
- 21 Jan 2017
- Last updated
- 21 Jan 2017
Awards
2 awards recorded on this procurement.
| Supplier | Companies House | Awarded | Status | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAE SYSTEMS GLOBAL COMBAT SYSTEMS LTD. | — | 15 Dec 2016 | active | £38.2m |
| RHEINMETALL LANDSYSTEME GMBH | — | 15 Dec 2016 | active | £38.2m |
Notice timeline
Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.
All suppliers
Frameworks & programmes
More from Ministry of Defence, Land Equipment, Other