Contracts Finder · Award

CEFAS21-123 RFQ for Spectrofluorometer

A public procurement published by Defra Network eTendering Portal via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£18.4k
Award value
£18.4k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Analytical Chemistry laboratory at Cefas Lowestoft has a requirement for one (1) spectrofluorometer to support hydrocarbon analysis for a wide range of key government monitoring programmes. The system will be capable of simultaneously scanning excitation and emission wavelengths to produce synchronous fluorescence spectra. Cefas require: - 1 x spectrofluorometer capable of synchronous scanning of excitation and emission wavelengths (Minimal scanning wavelength range 200 to 750 nm) - High-speed scanning - High sensitivity signal-to-noise ratio 1000 or above (RMS) - Long life Xenon lamp - Minimum of four cuvettes compatible with analysis of fluorescing hydrocarbons in organic solve…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
38000000 — Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£18,423
Tender value
£18,423
First published
20 Jan 2022
Last updated
21 Jan 2022
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Shimadzu UK Ltd.0534216919 Jan 2022active£18.4k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeCEFAS21-123 RFQ for Spectrofluorometer
  2. Award updateCEFAS21-123 RFQ for Spectrofluorometer

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Defra Network eTendering Portal