Contracts Finder · Award

CCP19021- Public Analysts

A public procurement published by Derbyshire County Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£40k
Award value
£40k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Trading Standards Division of the Council enforces provisions of the Food Safety Act 1990 and the Agriculture Act 1970 within the boundaries of the County of Derbyshire excluding Derby City. The Council is responsible for ensuring that food for human consumption, animal feed and fertilisers meet legislative requirements in terms of quality, composition, labelling and safety. Fundamental to this is the analysis of samples taken by the Council's officers and subsequent opinion of suitably qualified experts such as Public Analysts. The Council anticipates that on average 150 samples shall be submitted for analysis per annum pursuant to a mutually agreed quarterly sampling plan. The Counc…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
71900000 — Laboratory services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£40,000
Tender value
£40,000
First published
23 Dec 2019
Last updated
5 Mar 2020
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Public Analyst Scientific Services Limited0744418519 Feb 2020active£40k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeCCP19021- Public Analysts
  2. Award noticeCCP19021- Public Analysts

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Derbyshire County Council