Contracts Finder · Award

Cambridgeshire Extra Care Schemes

A public procurement published by LGSS via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£1.6m
Award value
£2.3m
Tender value
2
Suppliers
2
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Extra care housing is defined as specialist accommodation designed to maximise the independence of older people by providing a safe, secure and stimulating environment. Service Users retain the independence of having their own home and at the same time benefit from the availability of around the clock social care and housing support. The care and support service is expected to enable Service Users to live independently and to maximise the Service Users capacity to carry out tasks themselves. The service is divided into 4 Lots (schemes), The Authority wishes to appoint a single Provider per Lot to provide Extra Care services. Potential Providers can bid for more than Lot and will be awarded…

Key details

Buyer
LGSS
Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
85000000 — Health and social work services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£1,561,446
Tender value
£2,348,792
First published
18 Nov 2016
Last updated
18 Nov 2016
View the original notice

Awards

2 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Sanctuary Home CareIP28232R15 Dec 2015active£1.6m
Mears Care Limited15 Dec 2015active£1.6m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeCambridgeshire Extra Care Schemes

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from LGSS