Find a Tender · Contract

Bus and Coach Hire with driver

A public procurement published by University of Sunderland via Find a Tender.

Find a TenderContract
Award value
£900k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Contract
Stage

Overview

The University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries are looking to engage with a one stop shop supplier for its Bus and Coach hire with driver requirements from approximately October 2022 to October 2025 (with up to 2 x 1 year extensions taking it to a possible October 2027 contract). The overall contract value is estimated at GBP £900,000 over 5 years’ (the maximum contract length) i.e. GBP £180,000 per annum (excluding VAT where applicable) - note there are no guarantees on spend levels. We also reserve the right to spend an additional 50% of the original anticipated spend, subject to changes to requirements across the University for the duration of the award.Our coach and bus requirements…

Key details

Source
Find a Tender
Lifecycle stage
Contract
Status
active
CPV classification
60172000 — Hire of buses and coaches with driver
Currency
GBP
Total award value
Tender value
£900,000
First published
10 Aug 2022
Last updated
12 Oct 2022
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Jim Hughes Coaches Limited04711243active

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeBus and Coach Hire with driver
  2. Award,contractBus and Coach Hire with driver

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from University of Sunderland