Contracts Finder · Award

Bristol Catering Provisions Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)

A public procurement published by Bristol City Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£1.9m
Award value
£1.9m
Tender value
10
Suppliers
10
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Bristol City Council (BCC) wishes to create a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to support the delivery of the Council's range of Catering Provisions, to include the sourcing of catering commodities and fresh produce. It is BCC's intention to establish a 'pseudo' DPS comprising a range of different providers, supporting the delivery of the Council's Catering Provisions for example, but not limited to Bristol Schools, Care Homes and Parks. Lots 1-5 will be "single provider" lots, meaning following a competitive evaluation process only one provider will be appointed to supply the provisions specified under that lot. Lot 6 will be truly dynamic, where the buyer will be able to purchase from…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
15000000 — Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£1,900,000
Tender value
£1,900,000
First published
21 May 2019
Last updated
21 May 2019
View the original notice

Awards

10 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
L&F JONES15 Apr 2019active£1.9m
ARTHUR DAVID (FOOD WITH SERVICE) LIMITED0205942415 Apr 2019active£1.9m
CHARLES SAUNDERS LIMITED0158153215 Apr 2019active£1.9m
CHARLES SAUNDERS0158153215 Apr 2019active£1.9m
L&F Jones15 Apr 2019active£1.9m
5th Season Fruits UK Limited15 Apr 2019active£1.9m
Bullseye Distributors Limited0679458715 Apr 2019active£1.9m
TUGO Food Systems Limited15 Apr 2019active£1.9m
Charles Saunders Limited0158153215 Apr 2019active£1.9m
School Milk Services Limited0427087815 Apr 2019active£1.9m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeBristol Catering Provisions Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS)

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Bristol City Council