Contracts Finder · Award

Artist Project Management Service

A public procurement published by WAKEFIELD COUNCIL via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£30k
Award value
£30k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Wakefield Council have appointed a project management organisation to help manage three artists from inception to completion (delivery of public art works) across Castleford. The locations surround Castleford Rail Station, and the funding is supplied by the Department for Transport and Network Rail, as part of their First and Last Mile Programme. The programme aims to enhance the experience for users of the rail station, promote active travel routes and therefore reduce the number of car miles and emissions when travelling to stations. Four key pedestrian and cycle routes have been identified, with 3 of those requiring public art works.

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
72224000 — Project management consultancy services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£29,978
Tender value
£29,978
First published
21 May 2024
Last updated
21 May 2024
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Public Arts trading as BEAM16 May 2024active£30k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeArtist Project Management Service

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from WAKEFIELD COUNCIL