Contracts Finder · Award

Airwave Network Services

A public procurement published by DfTc - Department for Transport via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£100.1k
Award value
£100.1k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

The Airwave service is essential for supporting the HMCG secure mobile voice and data communications with other emergency services throughout England, Scotland and Wales. MCA have multiple contract agreements in place with Airwave for over 10 years, supporting HMCG in providing secure mobile voice and data communications with other Emergency Service providers throughout England, Scotland and Wales. An approved Business Case (FIN-62-20-21) aligns these disparate agreements to a common end date of 31st December 2022, to ease the burden on future administration of contractual agreements.

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
72000000 — IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£100,116
Tender value
£100,116
First published
12 Nov 2021
Last updated
22 Nov 2021
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Airwave Solutions Limited0398564330 Sept 2020active£100.1k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award noticeAirwave Network Services
  2. Award updateAirwave Network Services

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from DfTc - Department for Transport