Contracts Finder · Award

A628 Dodworth Road / Broadway Junction Improvement

A public procurement published by Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£2.7m
Award value
£3m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
2
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (The Client) is looking to appoint a Contractor to deliver a scheme of highways improvement works to the A628 Dodworth Road / Broadway junction, to alleviate heavy traffic congestion. The Contractor is required to construct a signalised gyratory system through Penny Pie Park with alterations to the existing A628 Dodworth Road / Broadway junction and Horizon ALC access. The A628 Dodworth Road is also to be widened to four lanes for a short section. The Contractor is required to construct approximately 0.5 km of new carriageway through Penny Pie Park incorporating improvements to A628 Dodworth Road, Pogmoor Road and Broadway. An attenuation storage system…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
45000000 — Construction work
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£2,667,467
Tender value
£3,000,000
First published
12 Jun 2020
Last updated
12 Feb 2021
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
The Casey Group Ltd042332696 Nov 2020active£2.7m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender noticeA628 Dodworth Road / Broadway Junction Improvement
  2. Award noticeA628 Dodworth Road / Broadway Junction Improvement

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council