Find a Tender · Tender

A1 Junctions Phase 2 Road Improvement Scheme

A public procurement published by Department for Infrastructure via Find a Tender.

Find a TenderTender
Award value
£78m
Tender value
0
Suppliers
0
Awards
4
Notices
Tender
Stage

Overview

The proposed scheme comprises safety improvements along a 25km stretch of the A1 dual carriageway between Hillsborough and Loughbrickland. The improvements will include the provision of: • 4 new Compact Grade Separated Junctions (CGSJ) • A new northbound on-slip onto the A1 at Castlewellan Road, Banbridge • A new Link Road between the existing Hillsborough Road, Dromore, CGSJ and the Milebush Road • Closure of all gaps in the central reservation (circa 90 No) and installation of 25km of new concrete safety barrier • 21 Left In – Left Out junction arrangements • 9 Road Closures • Stopping Up of over 40 Private Accesses onto the A1 • Installation of Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) inclu…

Key details

Source
Find a Tender
Lifecycle stage
Tender
Status
planned
CPV classification
45000000 — Construction work
Currency
GBP
Total award value
Tender value
£78,000,000
First published
17 Sept 2024
Last updated
29 Jan 2025
View the original notice

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Planning noticeA1 Junctions Phase 2 Road Improvement Scheme
  2. Tender noticeDfI TRAM T-1131 A1 Junctions Phase 2 Road Improvements Scheme
  3. Tender updateDfI TRAM T-1131 A1 Junctions Phase 2 Road Improvements Scheme
  4. Tender updateDfI TRAM T-1131 A1 Junctions Phase 2 Road Improvements Scheme

Frameworks & programmes

More from Department for Infrastructure