Contracts Finder · Award

746/2018R Passenger Transport DPS

A public procurement published by Croydon Council via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£68m
Award value
£68m
Tender value
34
Suppliers
34
Awards
3
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

London Borough of Croydon has established a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the procurement of Passenger Transport Services. We are looking to open up the market through the use of a DPS, where new suppliers can join a list of approved suppliers at any time throughout the lifetime of the four years, plus 2 extension periods of two years. Through the introduction of more choice in the market, LB Croydon are ensuring that they follow best procurement practice by allowing healthy competition for each requirement. The DPS will allow LB Croydon to improve the sourcing process and deliver efficiencies both internally and for suppliers as well. Importantly, LB Croydon want to ensure that all s…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
active
CPV classification
60140000 — Non-scheduled passenger transport
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£68,000,000
Tender value
£68,000,000
First published
22 Feb 2019
Last updated
4 Dec 2019
View the original notice

Awards

34 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Brunswick Cars Ltd0337414231 Aug 2019active£68m
Ga'al Service LDT31 Aug 2019active£68m
AJ Mobility & Training Services Limited1068672231 Aug 2019active£68m
K.A.T. Transport Limited0971209031 Aug 2019active£68m
Beckett Corporation0403636831 Aug 2019active£68m
Abacus Mobility Ltd1173685931 Aug 2019active£68m
Sherwood Cars Ltd0391182631 Aug 2019active£68m
PG Passenger Services Ltd31 Aug 2019active£68m
Station Cars0741262331 Aug 2019active£68m
Wallington Cars & Couriers Ltd0313572431 Aug 2019active£68m
Supreme Freedom to Travel Ltd0720956131 Aug 2019active£68m
Samantha Desmond31 Aug 2019active£68m
ACCESS MOBILITY TRANSPORT LTD0460151431 Aug 2019active£68m
Heart Community Services CIC31 Aug 2019active£68m
HATS Group Ltd0313565531 Aug 2019active£68m
GLP Hire, Trading as Circuit Cars31 Aug 2019active£68m
Casper Training and Transport Ltd31 Aug 2019active£68m
COURIER CARS (LONDON) LTD0605407831 Aug 2019active£68m
Xpert Cars0848151231 Aug 2019active£68m
R.c home to school transfer31 Aug 2019active£68m
Ladybirds 1991 Ltd0878969831 Aug 2019active£68m
Movr Limited1006388131 Aug 2019active£68m
Kendall Cars0211474431 Aug 2019active£68m
Croydon Private Hire1089584231 Aug 2019active£68m
Cascade car service ltd0745827431 Aug 2019active£68m
LOYALCARE GROUP SERVICES LTD0680679331 Aug 2019active£68m
Galpins Services Ltd31 Aug 2019active£68m
The Keen Group0971394231 Aug 2019active£68m
mark james0395228431 Aug 2019active£68m
APPS CARS LTD31 Aug 2019active£68m
First Transport UK Limited0969204231 Aug 2019active£68m
CLOCKTOWER CARS31 Aug 2019active£68m
Capital Cars Ltd31 Aug 2019active£68m
Premier Cars0651432631 Aug 2019active£68m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Tender notice746/2018R Passenger Transport DPS
  2. Tender notice746/2018R Passenger Transport DPS
  3. Award notice746/2018R Passenger Transport DPS

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Croydon Council