Find a Tender · Contract

715124450 TWE 3 Transparency Notice

A public procurement published by Defence Equipment and Support via Find a Tender.

Find a TenderContract
£8m
Award value
£8m
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
4
Notices
Contract
Stage

Overview

TWE is a temporary structure designed to provide a safe and ambient working environment including extreme and austere weather conditions. TWE can house a fully armed Attack Aircraft in temperatures ranging from -10 Celsius up to 50 Celsius whilst maintaining an internal temperature of 26 Celsius. TWE can also withstand wind speeds of up to 90mph and snow load of up to 80kg/m2 TWE shelters are flexible in their approach allowing a wide spectrum of capabilities to be housed and maintained within them varying from fast jets, Unmanned Air Systems (UAS) to the CH-47 Chinook heavy lift rotary wing aircraft to ordnance of varying profiles and dimensions, and varying characteristics. The current ca…

Key details

Source
Find a Tender
Lifecycle stage
Contract
Status
complete
CPV classification
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£8,000,000
Tender value
£8,000,000
First published
1 Aug 2025
Last updated
27 Apr 2026
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Rubb Buildings Limited01309845pending£8m

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Planning notice715124450 TWE 3 Pipeline Notice
  2. Award,contract715124450 TWE 3 Transparency Notice
  3. Award,contract715124450 TWE 3 Contract Award Notice
  4. Award,contract715124450 TWE 3

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Defence Equipment and Support