Find a Tender · Contract
3D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH
A public procurement published by University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust via Find a Tender.
- £175.6k
- Award value
- —
- Tender value
- 1
- Suppliers
- 1
- Awards
- 3
- Notices
- Contract
- Stage
Overview
This supports two separate maintenance purchases a 2-year renewal for equipment at LGH, and a 5-year agreement at the GGH as equipment comes out of warranty Therefore a maintenance contract (2 years) for a 3d mammography system at LRI (£45,612) and a maintenance contract (6 years) for a 3d mammography system at GGH (£129.996) A 3D mammography system is an FDA‑approved, modern breast imaging tool that offers a more detailed and accurate view than traditional 2D mammograms. It is increasingly used for both routine breast cancer screening and the diagnosis of breast symptoms, especially helpful for people with dense breast tissue The system reduces the number of patients called back for extra…
Key details
- Source
- Find a Tender
- Lifecycle stage
- Contract
- Status
- complete
- CPV classification
- —
- Currency
- GBP
- Total award value
- £175,608
- Tender value
- —
- First published
- 19 Mar 2026
- Last updated
- 31 Mar 2026
Awards
1 award recorded on this procurement.
| Supplier | Companies House | Awarded | Status | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOLOGIC LTD. | 02722343 | 19 Mar 2026 | pending | £175.6k |
Notice timeline
Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.
All suppliers
Frameworks & programmes
More from University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
FAQs about this procurement
Who is the buyer for "3D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH"?
3D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH is a UK public-sector procurement published by University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust via Find a Tender.
Has "3D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH" been awarded?
Yes — 1 award is recorded, with a reported total value of £175,608. The current lifecycle stage is "Contract".
Which suppliers are involved in "3D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH"?
1 supplier is linked: HOLOGIC LTD..
What is "3D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH" worth?
The reported award value is £175,608.
When was "3D Mammography System Maintenance at LRI and LGH" published?
It was first published on 19 Mar 2026 and last updated on 31 Mar 2026, across 3 notices.
Track procurements like this one
Enable monitors the entire UK public-contract pipeline — get alerts on buyers, suppliers and frameworks that matter to you.
Get in touch with Enable