Find a Tender · Contract

339_26 Light Catering Equipment

A public procurement published by Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO via Find a Tender.

Find a TenderContract
£1.5m
Award value
Tender value
9
Suppliers
34
Awards
5
Notices
Contract
Stage

Overview

This is for a Preliminary market engagement (PME) where the tender documentation is not yet available. However, interest (Expressions of interest) can still be registered (please refer to the Engagement Section for further details on how to complete). ESPO is a trading department of Leicestershire County Council. It is a non-profit making body owned and operated jointly by six local authorities. We provide a catalogue range, providing our customers with access to over 28,000 products that cover all key areas of education and wider public sector requirements. This Preliminary market engagement notice (PMEN) is being published to alert the supplier market that ESPO is looking to establish a F…

Key details

Source
Find a Tender
Lifecycle stage
Contract
Status
planning
CPV classification
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£1,500,000
Tender value
First published
30 Apr 2025
Last updated
14 May 2026
View the original notice

Awards

34 awards recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
Bunzl UK Ltd T/A Bunzl McLaughlin19 Mar 2026pending£333.3k
Pattersons (Bristol) Ltd (T/A Pattersons West Midlands)19 Mar 2026pending£333.3k
Ample Star Enterprises UK Limited0934722819 Mar 2026pending£333.3k
THE KITCHEN EQUIPMENT COMPANY LIMITED0285867719 Mar 2026pending£333.3k
W V HOWE LIMITED0050783519 Mar 2026pending£333.3k
Pattersons (Bristol) Ltd (T/A Pattersons West Midlands)19 Mar 2026pending£266.7k
UNIVERSAL UNITY LIMITED0751521819 Mar 2026pending£266.7k
W V HOWE LIMITED0050783519 Mar 2026pending£266.7k
Ample Star Enterprises UK Limited0934722819 Mar 2026pending£266.7k
Bunzl UK Ltd T/A Bunzl McLaughlin19 Mar 2026pending£266.7k
THE KITCHEN EQUIPMENT COMPANY LIMITED0285867719 Mar 2026pending£266.7k
UNIVERSAL UNITY LIMITED0751521819 Mar 2026pending£266.7k
W V HOWE LIMITED0050783519 Mar 2026pending£266.7k
REWARD MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED0064429319 Mar 2026pending£233.3k
THE KITCHEN EQUIPMENT COMPANY LIMITED0285867719 Mar 2026pending£233.3k
Bunzl UK Ltd T/A Bunzl McLaughlin19 Mar 2026pending£233.3k
ELECTRONIC TEMPERATURE INSTRUMENTS LIMITED0174646219 Mar 2026pending£233.3k
W V HOWE LIMITED0050783519 Mar 2026pending£233.3k
UNIVERSAL UNITY LIMITED0751521819 Mar 2026pending£133.3k
W V HOWE LIMITED0050783519 Mar 2026pending£133.3k
Bunzl UK Ltd T/A Bunzl McLaughlin19 Mar 2026pending£133.3k
THE KITCHEN EQUIPMENT COMPANY LIMITED0285867719 Mar 2026pending£133.3k
ELECTRONIC TEMPERATURE INSTRUMENTS LIMITED0174646219 Mar 2026pending£116.7k
Pattersons (Bristol) Ltd (T/A Pattersons West Midlands)19 Mar 2026pending£116.7k
W V HOWE LIMITED0050783519 Mar 2026pending£116.7k
Bunzl UK Ltd T/A Bunzl McLaughlin19 Mar 2026pending£116.7k
THE KITCHEN EQUIPMENT COMPANY LIMITED0285867719 Mar 2026pending£100k
W V HOWE LIMITED0050783519 Mar 2026pending£100k
ADDIS HOUSEWARES LIMITED0288166319 Mar 2026pending£100k
Bunzl UK Ltd T/A Bunzl McLaughlin19 Mar 2026pending£100k
ADDIS HOUSEWARES LIMITED0288166319 Mar 2026pending£50k
Pattersons (Bristol) Ltd (T/A Pattersons West Midlands)19 Mar 2026pending£50k
W V HOWE LIMITED0050783519 Mar 2026pending£50k
Bunzl UK Ltd T/A Bunzl McLaughlin19 Mar 2026pending£50k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Planning notice339_26 Light Catering Equipment
  2. PlanningUpdate339_26 Light Catering Equipment
  3. Tender notice339_26 Light Catering Equipment
  4. Award,contract339_26 Light Catering Equipment
  5. Award,contract339_26 Light Catering Equipment

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO