Contracts Finder · Award

1-1091 Improving variable speed limits. Increasing VSLs for lane diverts and prior to a total closure

A public procurement published by Highways England via Contracts Finder.

Contracts FinderAward
£177.2k
Award value
£177.2k
Tender value
1
Suppliers
1
Awards
1
Notices
Award
Stage

Overview

Highways England is currently undertaking a programme of improvements to Variable Speed Limits (VSLs) on the motorway and all-purpose trunk road network. This is to improve the appropriateness of both mandatory and advisory VSLs, based on safety and customer insight. As part of the continuing VSLs programme and based on recommended improvements from a comprehensive review of VSLs, Highways England is looking to set-up a contract for the provision of consultancy support to investigate whether VSLs set with lane-divert aspects and VSLs prior to a total closure can be increased, and if so, should they be increased. Technical Consultancy support is required to complete the following: M…

Key details

Source
Contracts Finder
Lifecycle stage
Award
Status
complete
CPV classification
73000000 — Research and development services and related consultancy services
Currency
GBP
Total award value
£177,160
Tender value
£177,160
First published
28 Jul 2020
Last updated
28 Jul 2020
View the original notice

Awards

1 award recorded on this procurement.

SupplierCompanies HouseAwardedStatusValue
AJJV27 Jul 2020active£177.2k

Notice timeline

Every published notice in this procurement's lifecycle.

  1. Award notice1-1091 Improving variable speed limits. Increasing VSLs for lane diverts and prior to a total closure

All suppliers

Frameworks & programmes

More from Highways England