Companies House · 00135767

VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED

UK registered company, private limited company, incorporated 12 May 1914.

Active
50
Public contracts
3
Spend payments
£7.5m
Total spend

VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED is a UK company registered at Companies House under number 00135767. This page links its registry record to its activity in UK public procurement — the contracts it has been awarded and the transparency-spend payments recorded against it.

Companies House record

Company number
00135767
Status
Active
Company type
Private Limited Company
Incorporated
12 May 1914
Country of origin
United Kingdom
Registered office
PINLEY HOUSE, COVENTRY, WEST MIDLANDS, CV3 1ND
Nature of business (SIC)
29100 - Manufacture of motor vehicles
Accounts category
FULL
View source on data.gov.uk

Public sector contracts

Contract awards linked to VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED.

ProcurementBuyerAwardedValue
26 x Vans - HDG/2022/110*Stoke-on-Trent City Council
Hertfordshire County Council & TPPL Vehicle Purchase FrameworkHertfordshire County Council
10 x 3.5 (three and a half) tonne Vehicles - PGP/2020/1073*Stoke-on-Trent City Council
Procurement of Fleet (Vehicles and Associated Assets) Framework 2024Halton Housing c/o Link Group
Hertfordshire County Council & TPPL Vehicle Purchase FrameworkHertfordshire County Council
Supply of up to 200 Panel Vans (Various Powertrain Options)City & County of Swansea
Electric Stores VanLeicestershire County Council18 Mar 2026£35k
GB-Canvey Island: TPPL Castle Point Borough Council HCC Lot 2 - 5 x Fully Electric LCVs (29788)Castle Point Borough Council17 Mar 2026£130.1k
Call off from CCS RM6244 for 19x Vauxhall VehiclesWEST YORKSHIRE COMBINED AUTHORITY17 Feb 2026£576.5k
CSKL & TPPL Bus Framework 2025Connect2Framework for The Supply of Legal Services to the Public Sector27 Nov 2025£12.5m
3 x Vivaro DOUBLECAB PRIME AUTO 6 Seats ELECTRIC BATTERY EV 75KWH L2HNorthumberland County Council29 Jul 2025£86k
2 x Vauxhall Vivaro 2.2 Turbo Diesel 150PS DOUBLECAB XL PRIME manualNorthumberland County Council29 Jul 2025£44.3k
Purchase of Fleet Vehicles - VauxhallPolice, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire27 Apr 2025£1m
Purchase of Vauxhall VehiclesWEST YORKSHIRE COMBINED AUTHORITY15 Mar 2025£256.4k
Supply of Additional Motor VehiclesWARWICKSHIRE POLICE21 Jul 2024£159.7k
Supply of Motor VehiclesWARWICKSHIRE POLICE8 Jul 2024£138.2k
Procurement of Fleet (Vehicles and Associated Assets) Framework 2024BIP SOLUTIONS LIMITED1 Jul 2024£450m
Replacement General Purpose VehiclesNottinghamshire Police10 Jun 2024£509.3k
GB-Oxford: TPPL Oxfordshire County Council HCC Lot 1 - 3 x Medium Electric SUVs, 4 x Small Electric Cars (19620)Oxfordshire County Council13 May 2024£172.1k
Replacement of North Yorkshire Police Cell VansNORTH YORKSHIRE POLICE12 Dec 2023£665.4k
Replacement of North Yorkshire Police VehicleNORTH YORKSHIRE POLICE29 Nov 2023£21.4k
Supply of Motor VehiclesWARWICKSHIRE POLICE5 Nov 2023£180k
Supply of Motor VehiclesWARWICKSHIRE POLICE11 Oct 2023£605.6k
Purchase of a number of Vauxhall Vivaro VansTHE POLICE AND CRIME COMMISSIONER FOR LINCOLNSHIRE21 Sept 2023£250.5k
26 x Vans - HDG/2022/110*Stoke-on-Trent City Council12 Jun 2023£500k
GB-Ayr: TPPL South Ayrshire Council HCC Lot 2 - 4 x 3.5t Crewcab Cage Tipper (15211)South Ayrshire Council4 Apr 2023£187.6k
GB-Scarborough: TPPL Scarborough Borough Council HCC Lot 2 - 3 x 3.1t Diesel Panel Vans (15377)Scarborough Borough Council30 Mar 2023£90.1k
GB-Scarborough: TPPL Scarborough Borough Council HCC Lot 2 - 4 x 2.3t Diesel Vans (15376)Scarborough Borough Council30 Mar 2023£44.9k
Hertfordshire County Council & TPPL Vehicle Purchase FrameworkHertfordshire County Council17 Mar 2023£325m
Purchase of Vauxhall Astra Sports Tourer VehiclesTHE POLICE AND CRIME COMMISSIONER FOR LINCOLNSHIRE5 Jan 2023£205.1k
Purchase of Vauxhall Vivaro Panel VansTHE POLICE AND CRIME COMMISSIONER FOR LINCOLNSHIRE5 Jan 2023£80.3k
GB-Neath: TPPL Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council HCC Lot 1 - 6 x Small Fully Electric Cars (14349)Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council1 Dec 2022£151.9k
GB-Neath: TPPL Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council HCC Lot 2 - 1 x LWB Double Crew Cab Light Panel Van Electric (13948)Neath Port Talbot County Borough Council18 Oct 2022£33.3k
Electric VehiclesHereford & Worcester Fire & Rescue Service15 Sept 2022£108.7k
Purchase of ancillary vehiclesRoyal Berkshire Fire Authority7 Aug 2022£180k
Purchase of VehiclesTHE POLICE AND CRIME COMMISSIONER FOR LINCOLNSHIRE15 May 2022£160k
Vehicle PurchaseHAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL30 Apr 2022£162.4k
PROVISION OF ANCILLARY VEHICLESRoyal Berkshire Fire Authority13 Apr 2022£99k
GB-Cheltenham (Ubico): TPPL Ubico HCC Lot 2 - 9 x 3.5t Single Cab Chassis (11235)UBICO Limited22 Mar 2022£312.3k
GB-Huddersfield: TPPL Kirklees Council HCC Lot 2 - 10 x 3.5t Chassis (11718)Kirklees Metropolitan Council21 Mar 2022£323.2k
Purchase of 8 x 3.5t Chassis Cab VehiclesScarborough Borough Council25 Feb 2022£260k
GB-Scarborough: TPPL Scarborough Borough Council HCC Lot 2 - 8 x 3.5t Chassis Cabs (11110)Scarborough Borough Council25 Feb 2022£257.6k
Purchase of 7 Electric LCVsScarborough Borough Council25 Feb 2022£231k
GB-Conwy: TPPL Conwy County Borough Council HCC Lot 2 - 1 x Medium Van (10600)Conwy County Borough Council13 Jan 2022£20.1k
10 x 3.5 Tonne Vehicles - PGP/2020/1073Stoke-on-Trent City Council4 Jan 2022£300k
GB-Ruthin: TPPL Denbighshire County Council HCC Lot 2 - 1 x 3.5t Van LWB Hi Roof (7459)Denbighshire County Council27 Oct 2021£20.2k
GB-Ruthin: TPPL Denbighshire Council HCC lot 2 - 1 x 4x4 Van (5908)Denbighshire County Council23 Aug 2021£66.5k
GB-Southend on Sea: HCC & TPPL Vehicle Purchase Framework 2019Southend on Sea Borough Council18 Aug 2021£152.5k
GB-Conwy: TPPL Conwy County Borough Council HCC Lot 2 - 2 x 3.5gvw FWD chassis single rear wheel c/w caged tipper body (9104A)Conwy County Borough Council12 Aug 2021£35.7k
10 x New Medium Sized Panel Vans - PGP/2020/1072*Stoke-on-Trent City Council5 Aug 2021£160k

Supplier identities

How this company appears as a supplier across the data.

Recent transparency payments

3 payments recorded, totalling £7,451,509.

PayerDescriptionDateAmount
department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategyCapital Grants to Private Sector - Companies£4.5m
department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategyCapital Grants to Private Sector - Companies5 Nov 2023£2m
department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategyCapital Grants to Private Sector - Companies13 Feb 2023£1m

FAQs about VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED

Is VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED an active company?

VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED (company number 00135767) is recorded as "Active", incorporated on 12 May 1914.

What does VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED do?

Its Companies House nature-of-business (SIC) is: 29100 - Manufacture of motor vehicles.

Has VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED won UK public-sector contracts?

Yes — 50 public-sector contract awards are linked to this company in our data.

How much public money has VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED received?

3 transparency-spend payments totalling £7,451,509 are recorded against VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED.

Where is VAUXHALL MOTORS LIMITED based?

Its registered office is PINLEY HOUSE, COVENTRY, WEST MIDLANDS, CV3 1ND.

Understand any company's public-sector footprint

Enable links Companies House to live procurement and spend data — see contracts, buyers and payments for any UK supplier.

Get in touch with Enable